Category: Fishes | Resource

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

 

Synonyms:

Cyprinus boga: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo boga: Day, 1878, 1889; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Jayaram et al., 1982

 

Common name: Boga labeo (English name)

Bangla name: Vangon, Vangan bata

 

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae

Sub family: Cyprininae

Genus: Labeo

Species: L. boga

 

Morphological description:

Body is elongated and its dorsal profile is rather more convex than the ventral. Snout is projecting beyond mouth, devoid of lateral lobe, occasionally covered with large pores. Eyes are large, mouth is narrow, lips are quite thick and lower lip joined to isthmus by a bridge. Barbells are a minute maxillary pair only. Dorsal fin is inserted nearer to snout tip than to base of caudal fin, placed above or slightly anterior to tip of pectoral fin. Lateral line with 37 to 39 scales. Colour in life, often with dark spot above pectoral fin and fins with reddish tinge. Above morphological description are quite similar to Talwar and Jhingran, 2001.

 

Fin formula:

D. 2-3/9-10, P1. 1/15-17, P2. 1/8, A. 2-3/5-6.

D. 2-3/9-10, P1.1/15, P2. 1/8. A. 2/5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 2001)

D. 3/8-9, P1.17, P2. 9. A. 2/5 (Rahman, 2005 )

 

Minimum and maximum value of scales number on the lateral line is 60 and 70 respectively. Minimum and maximum value of scales number above the lateral line is 5 and 6 respectively. Minimum and maximum value of scales number below the lateral line is 7 and 9 respectively. Scales number mentioned by other writer are as follows, 60-65 scales on the lateral (Rahman, 2005), 37-40 scales on the lateral (Talwar and Jhingran, 2001).

 

Habit and habitat:

This fish is bottom dwellers and detrivorus and live in mainly rivers, canals, beels, haor-baors and other closed water bodies (Bhuiyan, 1964).

 

Breeding time:

Breeding time April-July, Bhuiyan (1964) stated that this fish breeds in the beginning of summer when there is excessive rainfall.

 

Economic importance:

It renowned as a tasty fish. This species can be culture in pond (Rahman, 2005).

 

Ecological role:

It is bottom dwellers and takes rotten plant, algae and plankton (Rahman, 2005).

 

Marketing status:

Market price is varied between 70-90 Tk/kg.

 

 

References:

Bhuiyan, A.L. 1964. Fishes of Dacca. Asiatic Soc. Pakistan, Publ. No. 13, Dacca. p.29.

Day, F. 1878. Fishes of India. William Dowson and Sons., London. P. 576.

Day, F. 1889. Fishes. Fauna. Brit. India. William Dowson and Sons., London. 1-2: p. 269.

Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822. Fishes of the Ganges. Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh. p. 286.

Jayaram et al. 1982. Occ. Paper Rec. Zool. Sunv. India, (36): P.68.

Rahman, A.K.A. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh. The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Dhaka. p. 116.

Shaw, G.E. and Shebbeare, E.O. 1937. Fishes of Northern Bengal. J. Royal Asiat. Soc. Bengal Science. p. 43.

Talwar, P.K. and Jhingran, A.G. 2001. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent countries. Oxford and IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi. p. 200.


Visited 671 times, 1 visits today | Have any fisheries relevant question?

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply