Category: Fishes | Resource

Flying barb: Esomus danricus

Flying barb: Esomus danricus

Flying barb: Esomus danricus

Synonyms:
Cyprinus danrica Hamilton, 1822
Nuria danrica Day, 1878
Esomus danrica grahami Chaudhuri, 1912
Esomus lineatus AHL, 1924
Esomus vittatus Swainson, 1839
Nuria thermophilos McClelland, 1839
Esomus danricus; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937
Rasbora daniconius Munro, 1955

Common name: Flying barb
Local name: Darkina, Darka

Taxonomy position:
Phylum- Chordata
Class-Oesteichthyes
Order- Cypriniformes
Family- Cyprinidae
Genus- Esomus

Fin formula:
D. 8(2/6);  P1. 11-13 (1/10-12);  P2. 7(1/6);  A. 7- 8(2- 3/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:
Elongated Body is slim and compressed. Mouth is small. Barbels are two pairs; maxillary barbles are extremely long and usually extend to about middle of body; roastral barbels are short and fleshy. Lower jaw is longer. Pectoral fin is long and painted. Lateral line is incomplete. Dorsal fin is placed in posterior half of body. Anal fin origins in the below of posterior base of dorsal. Pelvic fin is equidistant from snout lip and caudal base.  Outer ray of pelvics is elongated.

Habit and Habitat:
For certain reasons, this fish is not preferred as food the rich people. This fish prefers the streams, ponds, weedy ditches, beels and inundated fields. Temperature has an influence on the rate of growth of its embryo (Bhuiyan, 1964).

Economic importance:
This fish is a popular food fish among the small indigenous fish species of Bangladesh. More over it may be rearing in fresh water aquarium.

Ecological role:
Very active, much drawn to the surface and equipped with exceptionally wide pectoral fins; this is an accomplished jumper but must be kept in a covered tank (Bhuiyan, 1964).

References:
AHL, E. 1924. Ichthyologische Mitteilungen, IV. Eine Revision der Cypriniden-Gattung Esomus.  Mitt. Zool. Mus. Berlin11. p. 38-43.
Bhuiyan, A. L. 1964. Fishes of Dacca. Asiatic Society of Pakistan, Dacca.pp.148.
Chowdhury, B. L. 1912. Description of some new species of freshwater fishes from North India. Rec. Indian Mus. Calcutta. 7: 437-444.
Day, F. 1878. Fishes of India, being a natural history of fishes known to inhabit the seas and freshwaters of India, Burma and Ceylon. William Dawson & Sons Ltd., London, Vol. I: 583 p.
Hamilton, F., 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches, Edinburgh & London, Fishes Ganges, 325 p.
McClelland. 1839. Indian Cyprinidae.  Asiatic Researches. V. 19 (2) p. 217-471.
Munro, I. S. 1955. The marine and freshwater fishes of Ceylon. Dept. External affairs. Canbana Publications. p 41.
Rahman, A.K.A. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (Second edition). The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. 394 pp.
Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937, The Fishes of Northern Bangal.  Journal of Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal Science. p. 29.

Swainson, W. 1839. The natural history and classification of fishes, amphibians, and reptiles, or monocardian animals. Spottiswoode and Co., London.  Nat. Hist. and Class. V. 2. p. 1-448.

+++_____________________________________________+++

Please note that this feature may not contain enough information and you may find more information about this species here…


Visited 519 times, 1 visits today | Have any fisheries relevant question?

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply