Category: Fishes | Resource

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Synonyms:

Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822

Asidoparia jaya Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937;

Common name: Jaya

Local name: Jaya, choto-piali

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinida

Genus- Aspidoparia

Fin formula:

D. 2/7;   P1. 14-15;   P2. 8;   A. 2 / 7. (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Mouth is small and inferior, snout blunt. Lower jaw with a sharp crescentic bony edge and lower lip is absent. Lateral line greatly curved and runs along lower half of caudal peduncle. Dorsal fin originates above pelvics, situated midway between snout and caudal base, pectoral as long as head not reaching the pelvics. Body color in life is silvery. Scales are deciduous, lateral line with 52 to 60 scales (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habit and Habitat:

This fish is generally surface feeder, available throughout the year in rivers of the northern part of Bangladesh. Rahman (1989) reported largest specimen in collection measured 97 mm in total length.

Economic importance:

Market price high but not available all over the year.

References:

Day, F. 1878. Fishes of India, being a natural history of fishes known to inhabit the seas and freshwaters of India, Burma and Ceylon. William Dawson & Sons Ltd., London, Vol. I: 585 p.

Hamilton, F., 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches, Edinburgh & London, Fishes Ganges, 333 p.

Rahman, A.K.A. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh. The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. 84 p.

Rahman, A.K.A. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (Second edition). The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. 394 pp.

Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937, The Fishes of Northern Bangal.  Journal of Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal Science. p. 32.

Talwar, P. K. and Jhingran, A. G., 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries. Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi, Calcutta. Vol. 1: 339p.


Visited 386 times, 1 visits today | Have any fisheries relevant question?

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply