Category: Fishes | Resource

Aspidoparia, Aspidoparia morar (Hamilton, 1822)

Aspidoparia morar

Aspidoparia, Aspidoparia morar

Systematic position
Class- Actinopterygii
Order- Cypriniformes
Family- Cyprinidae
Genus- Aspidoparia
Species- A. morar

Synonyms
Cyprinus morar Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus morar (Hamilton, 1822)
Morara morar (Hamilton, 1822)
Aspidoparia sardina Heckel, 1847

English name: Aspidoparia

Local names: Pioly (পিওলী), Morar (মোরার), Morari (মোরারী) (Bangladesh); Monah, Boreala, Bariali, Chippuah, Chelluah, Harda, Pirohia, Kenwachi, Bayi (India) (Rahman, 1989; Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Distribution: Bangladesh; Iran; Pakistan: Swat river drainage; Northern India; Nepal; Myanmer and Thailand. (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongated and laterally compressed. Mouth small and inferior, upper jaw longer than lower. No Barbels. Dorsal fin originated behind pelvic base. Head 20% SL and 16.7% TL. Height 22% SL and 18.3% TL. Eye 30.0% HL (Galib, 2008). Lateral line present, curved and runs through the lower half of body. 38-42 scales (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991), 36-40) scales (Rahman, 1989) present in lateral line . Body color is black brownish, belly yellowish-silvery , fins dark yellow. Percale slight orange. Dorsal, pectorals and caudal with pinkish areas.

Fin formula
D. 2/8-9; P1. 14-15; P2. 8; A. 2-3/8-9 (Rahman, 1989)
D ii-iii 7-8; A ii 8-10; P i 14; V i 7 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 17.5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991), 13 cm (Rahman, 1989) and 6 cm (Galib, 2008).

Habitats: In rivers and streams of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989). Recorded from Chalan Beel (Galib et al., 2009).

Economic importance: Serve of food fish in Bangladesh and always marketed in fresh condition (Galib, 2008; Galib et al., 2009. According to Talwar and Jhingran (1991) this fish is of no interest to fisheries.

__________________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Galib SM, Samad MA, Mohsin ABM, Flowra FA and Alam MT. 2009. Present Status of Fishes in the Chalan Beel- the Largest Beel (Wetland) of Bangladesh, Int. J. Ani. Fish. Sci. 2(3): 214-218.

Galib SM. 2008.  A Study on Fish Diversity and Fishing Gears of Chalan Beel with Reference to Preservation of Catches, Honors dissertation submitted to the Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh, 172 pp.

Hamilton F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

Heckel JJ. 1847. Ichthyologie. In: Russegger, J. von: Reisen in Europa, Asien und Africa, …. unternommen in den Jahren 1835 bis 1841. Ichthyologie. In: Russegger, J. von: Reisen in Europa, Asien und Africa, v. 2 (pt 3): 205-357.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 86-87.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 340.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply