Category: Fishes | Resource

Nandi Labeo, Labeo nandina (Hamilton, 1822)

Nandi Labeo, Labeo nandina

Nandi Labeo, Labeo nandina

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Carps and minnows)
Genus: Labeo
Species: L. nandina

English name: Nandi labeo.

Local names:
Bangladesh: Nandil (নান্দিনা), Nandina (নান্দিল), Nandani (নান্দানি) and Nayanda (নৌন্দা).
India: Nandi and Nandan (Tawlar and Jhingran, 1991).

Synonyms
Cirrhinus macronotus McClelland, 1839
Cyprinus nandina Hamilton, 1822
Labeo nandina macronotus (McClelland, 1839)
Rohita nandina (Hamilton, 1822)

Distribution: Bangladesh, India and Burma (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Critically endangered in Bangladesh due to loss of habitats (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).
Morphology: Body elongate, its dorsal prfile quite concave above eyes. Snout obtuse, slightly projecting beyond wide mouth with no lateral lobe. Cartilaginous lips thick and fringed. Barbels two pairs (maxillary and rostral). 41-43 small scales on lateral line. Transverse scales rows 5 between lateral line and pelvic fins. Caudal deeply forked.
Dark greenish on back, becoming lighter on flanks and abdomen; centre of several scales orange red or reddish and iris red.
Head 3.5-3.7 in standard,4.4-4.8 in total length; Height 2.6-2.8 in standard, 3.4-3.8 in total length. Eye 6.0-7.0 in head; snout 2.5-2.8, interorbital 4.0-4.2 (Rahman, 1989).

Fin formula:
D ii-iii 22-24; A ii 5; P i 15; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).
D. 24-26 (2/22-24); P1. 15-16; P2. 9(1/8); A. 7(2/5) (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000; Rahman, 1989).

Maximum length and weight: 81.2 cm weighing 8.6 kg and 78 cm weighing 10 kg (Rahman, 1989) and 26 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitat and niche: Gacher Dahar fishery (Sylhet, Bangladesh) and can be reared in ponds and tanks (Rahman, 1989). In Mymensingh and Sylhet it was once very abundant but not common at present time (Rahman, 1989). Fairly common in West Bengal and Assam (India) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

_________________________________________________________________

REFERENCES
Hamilton F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J. 1839. Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches v. 19 (pt 2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.
Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 114.
Talwar, P.K. and A.G. Jhingran, 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 214-215.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply