Category: Fishes | Resource

Sind Danio, Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822)

Dind Danio, Devario devario

Sind Danio, Devario devario

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii  (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Genus: Devario
Species: D. devario

 

Synonym: 

Cyprinus devario Hamilton, 1822
Danio devario (Hamilton, 1822)
Leuciscus devario (Hamilton, 1822)
Perilampus devario (Hamilton, 1822)
Deuario deuario (Hamilton, 1822) [misspelled]
Devario buchanani Bleeker, 1860
Devario macclellandi Bleeker, 1860
Perilampus ostreographus (non McClelland, 1839) [misspelled]
Devario cyanotaenia (non Bleeker, 1860) [misspelled]

Common names: Devario danio, Sind Danio, Bengal danio

Local names
Bangladesh: Chapchela (চাপচেলা), Debari (দেবারী), Baspata (বাঁশপাতা), Chebli (ছিবলী), Puti (পুঁটি).
India: Lauputi, Dharie, Anju, Debari, Baspata, Patukari, Khange, Malle, purrandah, Patha, Mukhni, Bonkuaso, Chapchela, Banspata and Chebli (Talwar and Jhingran,  1991).

Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991; Bhuiyan, 1964).

Conservation status: Non threatened fish (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body rhomboidal and compressed. Ventral profile more convex than that of dorsal. Longer lower jaw with a symphyseal prominence and upper with a notch. Mouth small, obliquely directed upwards with no barbells. Dorsal fin inserted slightly to anal fin and caudal fin emarginated to lunate. Lateral line complete with 34-38 moderate sized scales.

Body greenish silvery, golden anal with yellowish pectoral, pelvics and caudal fins. Head 23.5% SL and 18.5% TL. Height 43.1% SL and 33.8% TL. Eye 33.3% HL (Galib, 2008)

Bengal danio, Devario devario

Bengal danio, Devario devario

Fin formula
D ii-iii 15-17;  A ii-iii 16-17;  P I 11-12;  V i 7 (Talwar and Jhingran,  1991).
D. 2-3/15-16;  P1. 12;   P2. 8;  A. 2-3/17 (Rahman,  1989).
B. iii; D. 18-19; A. 18-13; C. 19 (Bhuiyan, 1964)

Maximum length: 6.5 cm (Galib, 2008), 10 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991),  9.3 cm (Rahman, 1989) and 7 cm (Bhuiyan, 1964).

Habitat and niche: Abundantly available in rivers, canals, ponds, beels and inundated fields throughout Bangladesh (Rahman,  1989); inhabit the plains and submontane areas (Talwar and Jhingran,  1991). Recorded from clear streams, rivers and beels of Dhaka area (Bhuiyan, 1964) and Chalan Beel (Galib et al., 2009).

Breeding: Very simple, Spanish moss is the best spawning medium; parents should be removed after spawning and infusoria and brine shrimp should be supplied to young as soon as they are free swiming (Talwar and jgingran, 1991)

Marketing ststus: Used as food fish in Bangladesh (Galib, 2008). Also, as aquarium species (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

________________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bhuiyan AL. 1964. Fishes of Dacca, Asiat. Soc. Pakistan, Pub. 1, No. 13, Dacca, p. 45

Galib SM, Samad MA, Mohsin ABM, Flowra FA and Alam MT. 2009. Present Status of Fishes in the Chalan Beel- the Largest Beel (Wetland) of Bangladesh, Int. J. Ani. Fish. Sci. 2(3): 214-218.

Galib SM. 2008.  A Study on Fish Diversity and Fishing Gears of Chalan Beel with Reference to Preservation of Catches, Honors dissertation submitted to the Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh, 172 pp.

Hamilton F.   1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39. [Often seen as Hamilton-Buchanan or Buchanan-Hamilton; in work as Hamilton [formerly Buchanan].

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 100-101.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 367-368.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply