Category: Fishes | Resource | Threatened fishes

Assame batasio, Batasio tengana (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Genus: Batasio
Species: B. tengana

Synonyms
Bagrus tengana (Hamilton, 1822)
Gagata tengana
(Hamilton, 1822)
Macrones tengana
(Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus tengana
Hamilton, 1822

Common/local names
English: Assame batasio
Bangladesh: Tengra (টেংরা)
India: Batasi (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar and Thailand (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Endangered in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Extremely rare and endangered in Bangladesh (Rahman, 2005).

Morphology: The body is elongated and compressed. Head pointed and mouth inferior. Upper jaw slightly longer than that of lower jaw. Four pairs of barbels present. Air bladder visible from outside. There are a short distance between eyes and snout. First dorsal spine is too short. Adipose fin well-marked and commences far behind from rayed dorsal. Caudal forked. Body is ash-colored with dusky blotch on nape. Five angels cross band or spot present on flank.

Fin formula:
D. II/7; Pi. I/7-8; P2. I/5; A.3/11-12; C. 15 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D I 7-8; A iii-iv 8-11; P I 7-9; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Maximum lengths: 4.5 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 9 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Found in fresh water. Found in rivers, canals and torrential streams (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). According to Rahman (1989 and 2005) some specimen were collected from the old Brahmputra river in Mymensing (Bangladesh).

_________________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F. 1822 An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 194-195.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 214-215.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 551-552.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: nymphish10@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply