Category: Fishes | Resource

Barna baril, Barilius barna (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Subfamily: Rasborinae (Danioninae)
Genus: Barilius
Species: B. barna

Common/local names
English: Barna baril
Bangladesh: Koksa (খোকসা), Bani Koksa (বানি খোকসা), Vola (ভোলা) and Khol (খোল)
India: Balisunde, Ojola (Assam); Ghal (Tripura); Bhol, Ghol (West-Bengal); Darangni (Bihar) and Bahari (Orrisa) (Talwar and Jhingran,  1991)

Distributions: Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Myanmar (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Synonyms
Barilius jayarami
Barman, 1985
Cyprinus barna Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus acanthopterus (McClelland, 1839)
Leuciscus barna (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius acanthopterus McClelland, 1839
Opsarius barna (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius fasciatus McClelland, 1839
Opsarius latipinnatus McClelland, 1839

Conservation status: Data deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body deep, compressed and ventral profile more convex than that of dorsal. Mouth moderate and no barbells present on mouth. Some with developed dorsal fin and inserted in advance of anal fin. Dull green-silvery in adults with seven to eleven well defined vertical dark bars on body. Young have the back grey and fins are yellowish in color. 36-38 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Shafi and Quddus, 2001) scales on lateral line. Head 3.5-4.0 standard, 4.6-5.0 in total length. 3.4-4.0 in standard, 4.3-5.0 in total length. Eye 2.5-5.2 in head; snout 0.7-0.9, interorbital  0.9-1.2 (Rahman, 1989).

Fin formula:
D. 9 (2/7); P1. 14-15; P2. 9; A. 12-14 (2-3/10-11) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii 7; A iii 10-11; P I 14; V I 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. 9 (2/7); P. 14-15; V. 9; A. 12-14 (2-3/10-11); C. 19 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths: 7.5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and more than 12.7 cm (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).


Habitats:
Inhibits hill-streams and large rivers (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). According to (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) some species found in Tangan river near Thankurgaon. Found in clear hill streams with gravelly bottom (Rahman, 2005). Found in rivers of Rangpur and Dinajpur, Bangladesh (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Fishery information: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).
___________________________________________________

REFERENCE

Barman RP. 1985. On a new cyprinid fish of the genus Barilius Hamilton (Pisces: Cyprinidae) from Arunachal Pradesh, India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society v. 82 (pt 1): 170-174.

Hamilton F. 1822 An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J. 1839. Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches v. 19 (pt 2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 96-97.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 113-114.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA. 2001. Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 137-139.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 344-345.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply