Category: Fishes | Resource

Boggut labeo, Labeo boggut (Sykes, 1839)

Boggut labeo, Labeo boggut

Boggut labeo, Labeo boggut

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Genus: Labeo
Species: L. boggut

Synonyms
Chondrostoma boggut Sykes, 1839
Tylognathus striolatus Günther, 1868

Common/local names
English: Boggut labeo
India: Nunia, Nusigadu, Kolees, Sande and Loi (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (northern India and up to Cauvery river system) and Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). No specimen was found by Rahman (1989).

Morphology: Slender elongated body with more convex dorsal profile than that of ventral profile. Snout  and lips thick, mouth moderate. Only one pair of short maxillary barbells. Pectoral fins as long as head, do not extend to pelvic fins and caudal fin deeply forked. 60-65 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) scales on lateral line.

Body  silvery, darkest on back, fins are orange color. A dark spot usually present near base of caudal. Head 5.5-6.0; height 5.5-6.3 in total length. Eye 4.5-5.0 in head; snout 1.5-1.8; interorbital 2.0 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula:
D. 11-12 (3/8-9); P1. 17; P2. 9 (1-8); A. 7(2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D iii 8-9; A ii 5; P i 16; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum length: 20 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Found in rivers (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Fishery information: Popular for stocking ponds and probably the most abundant freshwater fish in the inland waters of Kathiawar (Gujarat, India) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

______________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Günther A. 1868. Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the Physostomi, containing the families Heteropygii, Cyprinidae, Gonorhynchidae, Hyodontidae, Osteoglossidae, Clupeidae,… [thru]… Halosauridae, in the collection of the British Museum. Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. v. 7: i-xx + 1-512.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 116.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 133.

Sykes WH. 1839. On the fishes of the Deccan. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London 1838 (pt 6): 157-165.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 201-202.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply