Category: Fishes | Resource

Pangia coolie-loach, Pangio pangia (Hamilton, 1822)

Coolie-loach, Pangio pangia

Pangia Coolie-loach, Pangio pangia

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii  (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cobitidae (Loaches)
Genus: Pangio
Species: P. pangia

Synonyms
Acanthophthalmus pangia (Hamilton, 1822)
Canthophrys rubiginosus
Swainson, 1839
Cobitis cinnamomea
McClelland, 1839
Cobitis pangia Hamilton, 1822
Pangia cinnamomea (McClelland, 1839)

Common/local names
English- Pangia coolie-loach, Indian coolie-loach
Bangladesh: Panga (পাঙ্গা)
India: Pangya (Talwar and jhingran, 1991)

Distributions: Bangladesh; India, Indonesia and Myanmar (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). A rare species (Rahman, 2005).

Morphology: The body is very elongated and laterally compressed. Eyes very small. Mouth inferior and lips smooth. Two leaf-like lobes attached to lower lips and lobes contain small barbels like projection. Barbels 3 pairs. Scales are very minute, embedded in skin and scattered all over body. Dorsal fin nearer to caudal and it has an erectile, bifid suborbital spine. Caudal fin truncate. Color of the body is dull-red without any marking. Dorsal and caudal fin dusky.

Fin formula:
D. 2/8; P1. 10; P2. 6; A. 2/7; C.17 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii 6; A ii 5-6; P i 9-10; V i 5-6 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Maximum size: 6.5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Inhibits slow moving rivers with sandy bottom (Rahman, 2005). Single specimen was collected in April 1978 by Rahman (1989 and 2005) from Jabuneswari river below Badarganj ghat. Rahman (1989 and 2005) also suggested the streams of Dinajpur, Rangpur, Mymensingh and Sylhet as potential habitats.

Economic importance: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J (1839) Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches v. 19 (pt 2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 152.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 171.

Swainson W (1839) The natural history and classification of fishes, amphibians, & reptiles, or monocardian animals. Spottiswoode & Co., London. The natural history and classification of fishes, amphibians, & reptiles, or monocardian animals. v. 2: i-vi + 1-448.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries,Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 531-532.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: nymphish10@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply