Category: Fishes | Resource

Dangila danio, Danio dangila (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Carps and minnows)
Genus: Danio
Species: D. dangila

Synonyms
Cyprinus dangila Hamilton, 1822
Danio deyi Sen, 1985
Danio meghalayensis Sen & Dey, 1985
Perilampus reticulatus McClelland, 1839

Common/local names
English: Dangila danio
Bangladesh: Nipati (নিপাতি)
India: Lauputi and Nipati (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate and laterally compressed. Abdominal profile more convex than that of dorsal. Oblique mouth consists of two pairs of barbells (maxillary and rostral). Caudal fin slightly emarginated. Lateral line concave and complete with 36-40 scales. Rahman (1989 and 2005) reported that there are 38 scales in lateral line.

Olive in the back, sides and abdomen silvery with several blue lines. Anal fin with two or three stripes. Head 5.0, height 3.5-4.0 in total length, eye 3.0 in head, snout 0.8  (Rahman, 1989).

Fin formula:
D ii 9-11;  A ii-iii 12-15;  P i 11-12;  V i 7 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. 11-13 (2/9—11);   P1.  13;   P2. 7-8;   A. 16-18(3/13-15) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)

Maximum length: 15 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitat: Rahman (1989) collected several specimens from streams near Cox’s Bazar (Bangladesh). Inhibits mountain streams (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Importance: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

McClelland J. 1839. Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches v. 19 (pt 2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 103-104.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 120-121.

Sen N and Dey SC. 1985. Two new fish species of the genus Danio Hamilton (Pisces: Cyprinidae) from Meghalaya, India. Journal Assam Scientific Society v. 27 (no. 2): 60-68.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 366-257.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply