Category: Fishes | Resource

Doublelined tonguesole, Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)
Family: Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Subfamily: Cynoglossinae
Genus: Paraplagusia
Species: P. bilineata

Synonyms
Paraplagusia formosana Oshima, 1927
Paraplagusia macrocephalus Bleeker, 1865
Plagusia acumineata Castelnau, 1875
Plagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787)
Plagusia marmorata Bleeker, 1851
Plagusia notata De Vis, 1883
Plagusia robinsoni Regan, 1919
Pleuronectes bilineatus Bloch, 1787
Rhinoplagusia australis Rendahl, 1922

Common/local names
English: Doublelined tonguesole  and Fingerlip tonguesole
Bangladesh: Kukur jeeb (কুকুর জিব)

Distributions: Indo-west Pacific (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body flat and tongue shaped with fairly rounded snout. Ctenoid scales on both sides of the body. Two lateral lines on both sides of the body which are separated by 16-17 rows of scales (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Body color tan upper side and yellowish blind side. Marbled with dark wavy anatomizing lines enclosing pale patches on the upper side of the body. Vertical fins are pale brown.

Fin formula:
D. 96-102; A. 70-76; P2. 4 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D 100-114; A 72-89; V 4; C 10 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 28 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 35 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 40 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Bay of Bengal, estuaries and tidal rivers of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Muddy and sandy bottoms of the continental shelf and in shallow estuarine waters (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Found in the Sundarbans (Huda et al., 2003).

Fishery information: Of no to inland fisheries of India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1851) Over eenige nieuwe soorten van Pleuronectoïden van den Indischen Archipel. Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië 1:401-416.

Bloch ME (1787) Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische. Berlin. Naturgeschichte der Ausländischen Fische. 3:i-xii + 1-146, Pls. 181-216.

Castelnau FL (1875) Researches on the fishes of Australia. Philadelphia Centennial Expedition of 1876. Intercolonial Exhibition Essays, 1875-6. Researches on the fishes of Australia. 2: 1-52.

De Vis CW (1883) Description of new genera and species of Australian fishes. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 8(2): 283-289.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 183.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Oshima M (1927) List of flounders and soles found in the waters of Formosa, with descriptions of hitherto unrecorded species. Japanese Journal of Zoology  1(5):177-204.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 31-32.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 46-47.

Regan CT (1919) Fishes from Durban, Natal, collected by Messrs. H. W. Bell Marley and Romer Robinson. Annals of the Durban Museum 2(4):197-204.

Rendahl H (1922) A contribution to the ichthyology of north-west Australia. Nytt magazine for naturvideenskapen = Meddelelser fra det Zoologiske museum, Kristiana 6(60): 163-197.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 1044-1045.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply