Category: Fishes | Resource | Threatened fishes

Gangetic latia, Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822)

Gangetic latia, Crossocheilus latius

Gangetic latia, Crossocheilus latius

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Genus: Crossocheilus
Species: C. latius

Common/local names
English: Gangetic latia
Bangladesh: Kalabata (কালাবাটা), Tatkini (টাটকেনী) and Salabata (সালাবাটা)
India: Lurali, Kalabatta, Petphorani, Muhtedha, Fathachatta and Gauma (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Synonyms
Chondrostoma wattanah Sykes, 1839
Cirrhina latia (Hamilton, 1822)
Crossocheilus gohama (Hamilton, 1822)
Crossocheilus latius latius (Hamilton, 1822)
Crossocheilus latius punjabensis Mukerji, 1934
Crossocheilus sada (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus gohama Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus latius Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus sada Hamilton, 1822
Gonorhynchus brevis McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus fimbriatus McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus macrosomus McClelland, 1839

Distributions: Bangladesh and India (drainage of the Ganga and Brahmaputra in northern India, Mahanadi river drainage in Orissa and western ghats, south to the headwater of Krishna river) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Endangered in Bangladesh due to habitat loss (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Its ventral profile of elongate body nearly straight between head and pelvics. Head flattened above, snout oval and blunt. Mouth inferior and a frenulum connecting upper lip with lower jaw. Barbels two pairs (rostral and maxillary). Paired fins are horizontally placed and caudal deeply forked in which upper lobe slightly longer than lower. 36-37 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 39-41 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991); 38-40 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001) scales on lateral line.

Different body parts have different color such as upper half of body grayish with irregular punctuations and lower half yellowish in color. Dorsal and caudal fin appears yellowish-grey and other fins orange in color. Head 4.3-4.6 in standard, 5.6-6.0 in total length. Height 5.0-5.5 in standard, 6.5-7.0 in total length. Eye 3.0-3.3; snout 1.0-1.3; interorbital 1.0 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula:
D. 10-11 (2-3/8);  P. 14-16;  P. 9;  A. 7 (2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000)
D iv 8;  A ii 5;  P i 13;  V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. 10-11 (3/7-8); P. 15; V. 9; A. 7 (2/5); C. 19 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths: 10.2 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 12.4 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991), 10.4 cm (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000) and 19.32 cm (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Habitats: Streams and river of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).  Found in rivers, canals, beels, haors (oxbow lakes) and baors; also in inundated paddy and jute fields (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Economic importance: Of no importance to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F. 1822 An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J. 1839. Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches v. 19 (pt 2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.

Mukerji DD. 1934. Report on Burmese fishes collected by Lt.-Col. R. W. Burton from the tributary streams of the Mali Hka River of the Myitkyina District (Upper Burma). Part II. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society v. 37 (pt 1): 38-80.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 140-141.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 159-160.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA. 2001. Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. p. 148.

Sykes WH. 1839. On the fishes of the Deccan. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London 1838 (pt 6): 157-165.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 416.

 

 

Photo credit:

  • Photo by: CAFS
  • Source: EOL
  • Copyright: CC BY NC

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply