Category:

Goby, Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Gobiinae
Genus: Acentrogobius
Species: A. cyanomos

Synonyms
Aulopareia cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)
Gobius cyanomos Bleeker, 1849

Distributions: Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); India, Thailand and the Indo-Australian archipelago (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate; cylindrical anterior and compressed posterior part. Eye diameter 4-5 times in head (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Irregula mucous canals on opercle and villiform teeth on both jaws. Scales large and 30 scales in lateral series; predorsal scales 14 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Caudal rounded.

Body color blackish-green to olive above and lighter below; scales with shiny greenish spots (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). A blue blotch on shoulder (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). A dark blotch above the base of caudal fin. First dorsal yellowish (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fin formula:
D1. VI; D2. I/10; P1. 17-18; P2. 6 (I/5); A. I/9 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D VI+I 10; A I 8-10; P i 17-18 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Maximum lengths: 8.6 cm TL (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 9 cm SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Inhibits sea and estuaries (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Estuaries of Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Common in Chilka lake (Orissa) and Cochin brackish water of India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fishery information: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1849) Bijdrage tot de kennis der Blennioïden en Gobioïden van der Soenda-Molukschen Archipel, met beschrijving van 42 nieuwe soorten. Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. 22(6):1-40.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 309.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 335.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 924.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply