Category: Fishes | Resource

Goby, Gobiopterus chuno (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Gobionellinae
Genus: Gobiopterus
Species: G. chuno

Synonym: Gobius chuno Hamilton, 1822

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongated with depressed head and anterior portion and compressed tail. Lips thick and mouth oblique. Cycloid scales on opercle and ctenoid on body (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Second dorsal higher than first.

27 ctenoid scales in lateral series from above pectoral base to caudal (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Pectoral fins are pointed and caudal rounded. Black dots on the upper half of the body and abdomen transparent. Caudal base with a black spot.

Fin formula: D1. V; D2. I/7; P1. 18; P2. 6; A. I/10 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)

Maximum length: 2.8 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Habitats: Estuaries and rivers of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Found in Dakatia and Meghna rivers (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery information: Large numbers of fishes are harvested in Dakatia and Meghna rivers during rainy season (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 310-311.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 336-337.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply