Category: Fishes | Resource

Kalabans, Bangana dero (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Genus: Labeo
Species: L. dero

Synonyms
Chondrostoma semivelatus Valenciennes, 1844
Cyprinus dero Hamilton, 1822
Labeo cephalus Valenciennes, 1842
Labeo dero (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo henshawi Fowler, 1924
Labeo rilli Chaudhuri, 1912
Sinilabeo dero (Hamilton, 1822)

Common/local names
English: Kalabans
Bangladesh: Kursha (কুর্শা/খুর্শা) and Katal kushi (কাতাল খুশি)
India: Silgharia, Gorea, Nepura, Kulkabutta, Bongsa, Mohaylee, Arangi, Golaraia, Gid, Giddah, Silly, Bhanga and Laya.

Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and China (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not Threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). At present, very rare in Bangladesh (Rahman, 2005).

Morphology: Body elongate and slender. Dorsal profile more convex than that of ventral. Prominent snout and overhanging mouth without any lateral lobe. Lips thick and continuous. Eyes small not visible from underside of head. One pair of small maxillary barbels. Dorsal fin inserted between snout tip and anal fin, pectoral fin as long as head and caudal forked. 42-43 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 40-44 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) scales on lateral line.

In live condition, bluish or brownish black on back, silvery below, bluish silvery on flanks. Fins blackish and caudal base has a large diffuse spot. Head 3.0-4.0 in standard, 5.0-5.3 in total length. Height 4.2-4.6 in standard, 5.5-5.6 in total length. Eye 4.2-4.8 in head, snout 1.4-1.7, interorbital 1.6-1.8  (Rahman, 1989).

Fin formula:
D. 13 (10/3); P1. 17; P2. 9 (1/8); A. 7 (2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii-iii 9-12;  A ii-iii 5; P i 16-17; V i 7 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Maximum lengths: 16.6 cm  (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 75 cm  (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Commonly habits are rivers of Dinajpur, Rangpur and Mymensingh districts of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Inhibits sides of terrential hill-streams in shallow waters (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Harvesting: This species are caught by cast net in harvesting period. It often used as bait for other economically important fishes such as Tor putitora and Raiamas bola (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Economic importance: It is considered as well flavored food fish (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

_____________________________________________

REFERENCES

Chaudhuri BL. 1912. XXXV. Descriptions of some new species of freshwater fishes from north India. Records of the Indian Museum (Calcutta) v. 7 (pt 5): 437-444, Pls. 38-41.

Cuvier G  and Valenciennes A. 1842. Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome seizième. Livre dix-huitième. Les Cyprinoïdes. Histoire naturelle des poissons. v. 16: i-xx + 1-472, Pls. 456-487.

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A. 1844. Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome dix-septième. Suite du livre dix-huitième. Cyprinoïdes. Histoire naturelle des poissons. v. 17: i-xxiii + 1-497 + 2 pp., Pls. 487-519.

Fowler HW. 1924. Notes and descriptions of Indian fresh-water fishes. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 76: 67-101.

Hamilton F. 1822 An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 121-122.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 138-139.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 204-205.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply