Category: Fishes | Resource

Kosi hara, Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822)

Kosi hara: Hara hara

Kosi hara: Hara hara

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii  (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Family: Erethistidae (Erethistid catfishes)
Genus: Hara
Species: H. hara

Common/local names
English name: Kosi hara
Bangladesh: Kutakanti (কাটাকুন্তি), Chakamaka (চাকামাকা) and Tit magur (তিত মাগুর)

Distributions: Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Myanmar (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Synonyms
Erethistes hara (Hamilton, 1822)
Erethistes serratus (Vishwanath & Kosygin, 2000)
Glyptothorax asperus (McClelland, 1844)
Hara buchanani Blyth, 1860
Hara saharsai Datta Munshi & Srivastava, 1988
Hara serrata Vishwanath & Kosygin, 2000
Laguvia asperus (McClelland, 1844)
Pimelodus asperus McClelland, 1844
Pimelodus hara Hamilton, 1822

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongated, dorsal side convex and ventral side flattened. Head depressed. Mouth small and inferior. Upper jaw larger than lower. Eyes small, situated on the dorsal side of head. Barbel 4 pairs.  Dorsal and pectoral fins with strong spine. Adipose fin present. Black marks present on fins. Skin is very rough. Grayish body color. Body color yellowish- brown behind the dorsal fin.

Head 33.3% of SL and of 27.3% TL. Height 31.1% of SL and 25.5% of TL. Eye 13.3% of HL (Galib, 2008).

Fin formula:
D. 1/5; P1. 1/6; P2. 6; A. 9; C. 14 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D I 6-7; A iv 7-8; P I 7; V i 5 (Tawlar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 6.2 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 2.5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 6.5 cm. (Galib, 2008).

Habitats: Inhabits slow moving freshwater river and streams.(3). Distributed in the streams of Sylhet, Mymensingh and Dinajpur district of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Recorded from Chalan Beel (Galib et al., 2009).

Economic importance: No interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). It is harvested in large quantities with other fishes from the river of Sylhet (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), has no market value and usually thrown away (Galib, 2008).

_____________________________________________

REFERENCES

Blyth E. 1860. Report on some fishes received chiefly from the Sitang River and its tributary streams, Tenasserim Provinces. Journal and Proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal v. 29 (no. 2): 138-174.

Datta Munshi JS and Srivastava MP. 1988. Natural history of fishes and systematics of freshwater fishes of India. Narendra Publ. House, Delhi. Natural history of fishes and systematics of freshwater fishes of India.: i-xviii, 1-403.

Galib SM, Samad MA, Mohsin ABM, Flowra FA and Alam MT. 2009 Present Status of Fishes in the Chalan Beel- the Largest Beel (Wetland) of Bangladesh, Int. J. Ani. Fish. Sci. 2(3):214-218.

Galib SM. 2008.  A Study on Fish Diversity and Fishing Gears of Chalan Beel with Reference to Preservation of Catches, Honors dissertation submitted to the Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh, 172 pp.

Hamilton F. 1822 An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J. 1844. Description of a collection of fishes made at Chusan and Ningpo in China, by Dr. G. R. Playfair, Surgeon of the Phlegethon, war steamer, during the late military operations in that country. Calcutta Journal of Natural History v. 4 (for 1843): 390-413, Pls. 21-25.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 227-228.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 250-251.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 667-668.

Vishwanath W and Kosygin L. 2000. On a new species of the genus Hara Blyth from Manipur, India. Indian Journal of Fisheries v. 47 (no. 2): 143-147.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply