Category: Fishes | Resource

Sixfinger threadfin, Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii  (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Genus: Polydactylus
Species: P. sexfilis

Synonyms
Polydactylus kuru (Bleeker, 1853)
Polynemus kuru Bleeker, 1853
Polynemus sexfilis Valenciennes, 1831

Common/local names
English: Sixfinger threadfin and Golden sixthread tassel fish
Bangladesh: Sona Tailla (সোনা তাইল্ল্যা), Dagi (দাগি), Kali (কালি) and Ramshoa (রামসোহা)

Morphology: Two parts of pectoral, lower part with 6 free filamentous rays of which upper two reaching to the tip of pelvic fins (Huda et al., 2003). Upper pectotal fin rays unbranched and black (Huda et al., 2003). Body color golden.

Fin formula: D. VIII / 1/13; P1. 6+15; P2. I/5; A. 3/12 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)

Maximum lengths: 14 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 30 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Coastal waters of Bangladesh but also enters estuaries (IUCN Bangladesh 2000). Estuaries and Bay of Bengal and tidal rivers (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

_________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1853) Nieuwe bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Ternate en Halmaheira (Gilolo). Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 4: 595-610.

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A (1831) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome septième. Livre septième. Des Squamipennes. Livre huitième. Des poissons à pharyngiens labyrinthiformes. Histoire naturelle des poissons. v. 7: i-xxix + 1-531, Pls. 170-208.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 136.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 272.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 296-297.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply