Category: Fishes | Resource

Tista batasio, Batasio batasio (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Family: Bagridae (Bagrid catfishes)
Genus: Batasio
Species: B. batasio

Synonyms
Gagata batasio (Hamilton, 1822)
Macrones batasio
(Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus batasio
Hamilton, 1822

Common/local names
English: Tista batasio
Bangladesh: Tengra (টেংরা)
India: Batasio, Batashi and Bajori (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Distribution: Bangladesh, India and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Currently became rare in Bangladesh (Rahman, 2005)

Morphology: Body moderate and laterally compressed. Head prominent and having a dull edge or point. Mouth inferior and upper lip slightly longer than that of lower lip. Barbels four pairs. Both sides on ventral surface of head contains four pores and it’s extend obliqely from mandibular barbels to gill opening. First dorsal spine is too short than other and comparatively strong than pectoral spine. Pectoral spine well denticulated. Adipose fin base longer than that of anal fin base. Caudal fin forked and it’s lobe is pointed.

The body color is yellowish-green. A dark longitudinal band present along the lateral line and extend into the dab of ink that present just below the dorsal fin.

Fin formula: D. II/7; P1. I/7-8; P2. I/5; A. 3-4/9-10 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Maximum length: 10 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Importance: Used as  fish food in Bangladesh.

______________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 193-194.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 213-214.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 550-551.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: nymphish10@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply