Category: Fishes | Resource

Tripletail, Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Lobotidae (tripletails)
Genus: Lobotes
Species: L. surinamensis

Synonyms
Bodianus triourus Mitchill, 1815
Holocentrus surinamensis Bloch, 1790
Lobotes auctorum Günther, 1859
Lobotes citrinus Richardson, 1846
Lobotes erate Cuvier, 1830
Lobotes farkharii Cuvier, 1830
Lobotes incurvus Richardson, 1846
Lobotes somnolentus Cuvier, 1830

Common/local names
English: Tripletail
Bangladesh: Samudra koi (সমুদ্র কই) and Sagor koi (সাগর কই)
India: Chota-kekkat (Orissa), Musalti (Tamil Nadu), Parrandee, Parandi and Aeri (Kerala) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Tropical and subtropical waters of all oceans (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body deep and compressed, its depth is greater than head length. Mouth large and scales are small. Lateral line curved over upper half up to caudal preuncle (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). 46 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 42-45 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991; Huda et al., 2003) scales on lateral line. Soft dorsal and anal fins large and rounded. Second anal spine shorter than third.

Body color olive to dark brown, mottled with dark spots (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).  Silvery-gray below. Juveniles with dark spots (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Pectoral pale yellow and other fins are darker than body; caudal with yellow margin.

Fin formula:
D. XII/15; P1. 15; P2. 6; A. III/1 1; C. 18 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D XI-XII 15-16; A III 11-12; P i 16; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 29.5 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 75 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 100 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Estuaries of Khulna, Barisal and Patuakhali of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Coastal waters and enters estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Ascends rivers (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery information: Rated highly as food in West Bengal and Orissa of India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

____________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bloch ME (1790) Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische. Berlin. Naturgeschichte der Ausländischen Fische. v. 4: i-xii + 1-128, Pls. 217-252.

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A (1830) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome cinquième. Livre cinquième. Des Sciénoïdes. Histoire naturelle des poissons. v. 5: i-xxviii + 1-499 + 4 pp., Pls. 100-140.

Günther A (1859) Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the acanthopterygian fishes in the collection of the British Museum. Gasterosteidae, Berycidae, Percidae, Aphredoderidae, Pristipomatidae, Mullidae, Sparidae. Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. v. 1: i-xxxi + 1-524.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 127.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Mitchill SL (1815) The fishes of New York described and arranged. Transactions of the Literary and Philosophical Society of New York v. 1: 355-492, Pls. 1-6.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 324-325.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 350-351.

Richardson J (1846) Report on the ichthyology of the seas of China and Japan. Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting (1845): 187-320.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 838.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply