Category: Fishes | Resource

Yellowfin seabream, Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Sparidae (Porgies)
Genus: Acanthopagrus
Species: Acanthopagrus latus

Synonyms
Acanthopagrus datnia (Hamilton, 1822)
Chrysophrys auripes Richardson, 1846
Chrysophrys datnia (Hamilton, 1822)
Chrysophrys rubroptera Tirant, 1883
Chrysophrys xanthopoda Richardson, 1846
Coius datnia Hamilton, 1822
Mylio latus (Houttuyn, 1782)
Sparus chrysopterus Kishinouye, 1907
Sparus latus Houttuyn, 1782

Common/local names
English: Yellowfin seabream
India: Kala khuranti (Orissa) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Distributions: Indo-west Pacific (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Abundant in the estuaries and Bay of Bengal (Rahman, 1989).

Morphology: Body fairly deep and scales small. A dark spot at origin of lateral line . 46-48 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) scales on lateral line. Dusky gray in color with darker above and yellowish belly (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). A dark band between eyes. Lower lobe of caudal fin yellow.

Fin formula:
D. XII/10-11; P1. 15; P2. I/5; A. III/8 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D XI (XII) 10-12; A III 8-9; P i 14; V I 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum length: 15 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Shallow coastal water and enters estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Common in the Chilka lake and Hooghly estuary of India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Found in shallow coastal waters, river mouth and estuaries; also in creeks and canals of Sundarbans (Rahman, 2005).

Fishery information: Of minor interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

___________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

Houttuyn M (1782) Beschryving van eenige Japanese visschen, en andere zee-schepzelen. Verhandelingen der Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen, Haarlem v. 20 (pt 2): 311-350.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Kishinouye K (1907) On the four Japanese species of the genus Sparus. Dobutsugaku Zasshi = Zoological Magazine Tokyo v. 19: 326-329 (In Japanese).

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 327.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 352-353.

Richardson J (1846) Report on the ichthyology of the seas of China and Japan. Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting (1845): 187-320.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 847-848.

Tirant G (1883) Mémoire sur les poissons de la rivière de Hué. Bulletin de la Société des Études Indo-chinoises. Saigon. 1883: 80-101.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply