Category: Fishes | Resource | Threatened fishes

Badis, Badis badis (Hamilton, 1822)

Badis: Badis badis

Badis: Badis badis

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Nandidae (Asian leaffishes)
Subfamily: Badinae
Genus: Badis
Species: B. badis

Synonyms
Badis buchanani Bleeker, 1853
Cychla fasciata (Swainson, 1839)
Labrus badis Hamilton, 1822
Labrus fasciata Swainson, 1839

Common/local names
English: Badis and Dwarf chameleonfish
Bangladesh: Koi bandi (কই বান্দি), Napit koi (নাপিত কই), Kala koi (কালা কই), Bot koi (বোট কই) and Napit (নাপিত)
India: Nabat and Randolnee (Assam); Botkoi, Bhedo and Darhi (West Bengal); Sumha (Bihar); Kalapootiah and Chiri (Punjab); Bundej, Kahleepoce and Kunkakie (Orissa) and Kundala and Kasundara (Andhra Pradesh) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Pakistan (Indus plain) and Sri Lanka (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Endangered in Bangladesh due to loss of habitats (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body moderately elongate and slightly compressed with small oblique mouth. Dorsal spines somewhat slender and short anal spines. Caudal rounded. Scales moderate, ctenoid. Lateral line interrupted at 20 or 21 scales (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), often absent (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). 25-26 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 26-30 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991); 26-33 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001) scales in longitudinal series.

Body color variable. In maximum cases, alternate belts of black and green. But in case of aged fishes, especially from dirty water, the bands are black and dirty red (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). A bluish-black spot behind gill opening. Fins are yellowish-green, bluish or dark blue. A bluish black spot on shoulder, another on opercle and a third one is near caudal base (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula:
D. 16-18 7-10; P. 12; A. 3/6-8; C. 16 (Bhuiyan, 1964)
D. XIII/12; P1. 15; P2. I/5; A. III/7-8 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D XVI-XVIII 7-10; A. III 6-8; P 12; V I 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. XVI-XVIII/7-9; P1. 13-14; P2. I/6; A. III/6-8 (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000)
D. VI-XVII/7-10; P. 12; A. III/6-8; C. 16 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths: 4 cm (Bhuiyan, 1964), 6.3 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 8 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991), 9 cm (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000) and 8.9 cm (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Habitats: Inhibits freshwater; rivers, ponds and ditches (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Found in beels, ditches, ponds and swamps throughout Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Found more in water body with aquatic vegetation (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Recorded from Chalan Beel (Galib et al., 2009 and 2010). Adult males are highly territorial (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Swift in movement (Bhuiyan, 1964).

Food and feeding: Lurking predator, eats only live moving animals; column feeder and feeds on mosquito larvae; found at the bottom and nibling at vegetation detritus in aquarium (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fishery info: Of no importance to fisheries; hardy, but of interest as aquarium fish (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bhuiyan AL (1964) Fishes of Dacca, Asiat. Soc. Pakistan, Pub. 1, No. 13, Dacca, pp. 106-107.

Bleeker P (1853) Bijdrage tot de kennis der Muraenoïden en Symbranchoïden van den Indischen Archipel. Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. 25(5):1-62+ 63-75.

Galib SM, Samad MA, Hossain MA, Mohsin ABM and Haque SMM (2010) Small Indigenous Species of Fishes (SISF) in Chalan Beel with Reference to their Harvesting and Marketing, Bangladesh Journal of Progressive Science and Technology, 8(2): 251-254.

Galib SM, Samad MA, Mohsin ABM, Flowra FA and Alam MT. 2009 Present Status of Fishes in the Chalan Beel- the Largest Beel (Wetland) of Bangladesh, Int. J. Ani. Fish. Sci. 2(3):214-218.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 321-322.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 347-348.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 273-274.

Swainson W (1839) The natural history and classification of fishes, amphibians, & reptiles, or monocardian animals. Spottiswoode & Co., London. Nat. Hist. & Class. i-vi + 1-448.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 882-883.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply