Category: Fishes | Resource

Dari, Nemacheilus scaturigina (McClelland, 1839)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Subfamily: Nemacheilinae
Genus: Nemacheilus
Species: N. scaturigina

Synonyms
Cobitis scaturigina (McClelland, 1839)
Nemacheilus mugah Day, 1869
Nemacheilus shebbearei Hora, 1935
Noemacheilus scaturigina (McClelland, 1839)
Noemacheilus zonatus (non McClelland, 1839)
Schistura scaturigina McClelland, 1839

Common/local names
English: River loach
Bangladesh: Dari (দারি)

Distributions: Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); eastern sub Himalaya (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate, cylindrical and somewhat compressed with depressed head. Snout conical and abdomen rounded; a semi-circular mouth with moderately fleshy lips and lower lip notched at middle. 3 pairs of barbels. Scales small and separated. 11-12 rows between lateral line and dorsal origin; 13-17 bands narrow than ground color descent from dorsal ridge to below lateral line (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Caudal forked.

Body color grayish above and olivaceous below with pinkish head and 4 dark marks on snout. Caudal base with narrow black bars.

Fin formula:
D. 1/8; P1. 10; P2. 7-8; A. 7 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D iii 8; A i 5; P i 9; V i 7 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 5 cm SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 5.9 cm TL (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Habitats: Rivers of Sylhet, Chittagong, Rangpur and Dinajpur of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery information: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Day F (1869) On the fishes of Orissa – Part I. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London 1869 ( 2): 296-310.

Hora SL (1935) Notes on fishes in the Indian Museum. XXIV. Loaches of the genus Nemachilus from eastern Himalayas, with the description of a new species from Burma and Siam. Records of the Indian Museum (Calcutta) 37(1):49-67, Pl. 1.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J (1839) Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches 19(2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 147-148.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 167.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 501-502.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: nymphish10@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply