Category: Fishes | Resource

Gang tengra, Gagata youssoufi Ataur Rahman, 1976

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Superfamily: Sisoroidea
Family: Sisoridae (Bagariidae; Sisorid catfishes)
Subfamily: Sisorinae
Genus: Gagata
Species: G. youssoufi

Synonyms: No synonyms

Local name: Gang tengra (গাং টেংরা)

Distributions: Name of place or country will go here, not the name of water body (Reference required).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate with arched dorsal and ventral profile, head pointed anteriorly and compressed at sides, flattened ventrally (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Mouth small and inferior; barbels 4 pairs, dorsal fin equal or slightly longer than head (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Body color yellowish on back and silvery below; 2 dark bands on head and four black bands over body; a dark transverse mark at the upper dorsal and a black blotch at the center of each caudal lobe; caudal root also with a black mark (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula: D. II/6; P1. I/8-9; P2. 1/5; A. 3-4/11-14; C. 18 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
Maximum length: 6.6 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Habitats: Old Brahmaputra river (Mymensingh) and Meghna river (Chadpur) of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Ataur Rahman (1976) The freshwater pipe fishes of Bangladesh, with the description of a new species. Bangladesh Journal of Zoology 4(2):43-50.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 221-222.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 244-245.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply