Category: Fishes | Resource

Gangetic gagata, Gagata gagata (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Superfamily: Sisoroidea
Family: Sisoridae (Bagariidae; Sisorid catfishes)
Subfamily: Sisorinae
Genus: Gagata
Species: G. gagata

Synonyms
Gagata cenia (misspelled name, must not be used)
Gagata typus Bleeker, 1863
Pimelodus gagata Hamilton, 1822

Common/local names
English: Gangetic gagata
Bangladesh: Gang tengra (গাং টেংরা) and Hudda (হুদ্দা)

Distributions: Bangladesh (Padma river system); India (Ganga and Brahmaputra river systems) and Myanmar (Irrawaddy river system) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate with laterally compressed body. Head broadly pointed in front and its length is 3.6-3.9 times in SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). 4 pairs of barbels off which maxillary barbels with stiff long bases. Dorsal fin with fine serrated and long spine. Pelvics reach anal fin.

Body color opaque yellow merging to dull gray below (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Distal parts of dorsal, pectoral, pelvic and anal fins are dusky and caudal is whitish.

Fin formula:
Fin formula 02 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D I 6; A iii-iv 10-12; P I 9; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 19.3 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 30.5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Inhibits fresh and tidal waters (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Recorded from Meghna river (Chadpur) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1863) Systema Silurorum revisum. Nederlandsch Tijdschrift voor de Dierkunde 1: 77-122.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 218-219.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 240-242.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 638-639.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply