Category: Fishes | Resource

Goldspotted grenadier anchovy, Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Clupeiformes (Herrings)
Suborder: Clupeoidei
Family: Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Subfamily: Coiliinae
Genus: Coilia
Species: C. dussumieri

Synonyms
Coilia quadrifilis Günther, 1868
Demicoilia margaritifera Jordan & Seale, 1926
Leptonurus chrysostigma Bleeker, 1849

Common/local names
English: Goldspotted grenadier anchovy and Painted tail anchovy
Bangladesh: Boiragi (বৈরাগি), Olua (অলুয়া), Amadi (আমাদি) and Megha olua (মেঘা অলুয়া)
India: Ooarialli (Orissa) and Mandeli (Maharashtra) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Distributions: Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); India, Sri Lanka and Myanmar, eastwards to southeast Asia (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate, compressed and with a very slender tail. Belly somewhat rounded with 5 or 6 sharp scutes before pelvic base and 7-9 after pelvic base (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Pectoral with 6 long filaments. Scales small. 65 scales in median lateral series (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Body color light brown on back and flanks. Silvery belly with 2 or 3 rows of pearly or gold spots (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula:
D. 1/13-14; P1. 6/10-11; P2. 7; A. 95-105 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D iii 10-12; A ii 103; P vi + 8-9; V i 6 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 15.5 cm TL (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 16.5 cm SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 20 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Inhibits coastal waters and estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Found in the estuaries and the Bay of Bengal of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Available in the Sundarbans (Huda et al., 2003).

Spawning: Probably enters estuaries to breed (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fishery info: Used as food fish in Bangladesh. Also in different parts of India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1849) Bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van het eiland Madura, met beschrijving van eenige neiuwe soorten. Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. 22(8):1-16.

Cuvier G.  and Valenciennes A (1848) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome vingt et unième. Suite du livre vingt et unième et des Clupéoïdes. Livre vingt-deuxième. De la famille des Salmonoïdes. Histoire naturelle des poissons. 21: i-xiv + 1 p. + 1-536.

Günther A (1868) Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the Physostomi, containing the families Heteropygii, Cyprinidae, Gonorhynchidae, Hyodontidae, Osteoglossidae, Clupeidae,… [thru]… Halosauridae, in the collection of the British Museum. Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. 7:i-xx + 1-512.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 60.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Jordan DS and Seale A (1926) Review of the Engraulidae, with descriptions of new and rare species. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 67(11): 355-418.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 241-242.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 265-266.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 128-129.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply