Category: Fishes | Resource

Huddah nangra, Gogangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Superfamily: Sisoroidea
Family: Sisoridae (Bagariidae; Sisorid catfishes)
Subfamily: Sisorinae
Genus: Gogangra
Species: G. viridescens

Synonyms
Gagata viridescens (Hamilton, 1822)
Gangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822)
Nangra punctata
Day, 1877
Nangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus viridescens (Hamilton, 1822)

Common/local names
English: Huddah nangra
Bangladesh: Gang tengra (গাং টেংরা)
India: Keyakatta (Assam); Huddah and Balsohani (Bihar); Huddah (Uttar Pradesh) and Muji (Punjab) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Bangladesh and India (Delhi, West Bengal, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate with large, broad and depressed head. Mouth wide-ventral. Barbels 4 pairs with minute or rudimentary nasal barbels, maxillary barbels much shorter than head. Pectoral fins with strong and serrated (inner edge) spine. Caudal deeply forked.

Body color coppery, glossed with gold on sides (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Occiput with a black blotch and 3-4 black blotches descend half-way down the flanks (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Dorsal with black band. Young are glossy greenish-brown on back and with 4 short bands (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fin formula:
D. I/6; P1. I/18; P2. 1/5; A. 3/8-9 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D I 6-8; A iii-iv 8; P I 8; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D1. I/6; D2. 0; P. I/8; V. 6; A. 11 (2/9); C. 17 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths: 76. cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 8.5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Inhibits freshwater bodies; found in Yamuna river at Delhi (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Found in rivers of Dinajpur, Rangpur, Mymensingh and Sylhet (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Recorded from Brahmaputra river (Mymensingh) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Found in haors, baors and rivers (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Fishery info: A good fishery in Bihar and a minor fishery in West Bengal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Day F (1877) The fishes of India; being a natural history of the fishes known to inhabit the seas and fresh waters of India, Burma, and Ceylon. The fishes of India; being a natural history of the fishes known to inhabit the seas and fresh waters of India, Burma, and Ceylon. Part 3: 369-552, Pls. 79-138.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 219.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 242-243.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 221-222.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 677-678.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply