Category: Fishes | Resource

Kosi nangra, Nangra nangra (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Superfamily: Sisoroidea
Family: Sisoridae (Bagariidae; Sisorid catfishes)
Subfamily: Sisorinae
Genus: Nangra
Species: N. nangra

Synonyms
Gagata nangra (Hamilton, 1822)
Macrones nangra
(Hamilton, 1822)
Nangra buchanani Day, 1877
Pimelodus nangra
Hamilton, 1822

Common/local names
English: Kosi nangra
Bangladesh: Gang tengra (গাং টেংরা)

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (Ganga and Yamuna river systems), Nepal and Pakistan (Indus river and plains) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate and slender with long and oval head. Mouth ventral or inferior and four pairs of barbels. Nasal barbels very long and almost equal to head length. Dorsal fin with a strong and smooth spine. Adipose well-marked but small, caudal deeply forked with sharply pointed lobes.

Body color muddy with 3 indistinct vertical green half-bands. A longitudinal band (faint) below dorsal base and another along lateral line. Caudal base with a vertical bar.

Fin formula:
D. II/9-10; P1. I/9; P2. 1/5; A. 3/10 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D I 9-10; A iii 10; P I 9; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 5.5 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Inhibits fresh and tidal water bodies (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Abundant in Meghna and Dakatia rivers (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no importance to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Day F (1877) The fishes of India; being a natural history of the fishes known to inhabit the seas and fresh waters of India, Burma, and Ceylon. The fishes of India; being a natural history of the fishes known to inhabit the seas and fresh waters of India, Burma, and Ceylon. Part 3: 369-552, Pls. 79-138.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 217.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 238-240.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 676-677.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply