Category: Fishes | Resource

Largescale tonguesole, Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)
Family: Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Subfamily: Cynoglossinae
Genus: Cynoglossus
Species: C. arel

Synonym: Pleuronectes arel Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Common/local names
English: Largescale tonguesole
Bangladesh: Kukur jeeb (কুকুর জিব)

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate and flat (dorso-ventrally compressed) with two nostrils on ocular side. Dorsal and anal fins confluent with caudal fin. No pectorals, pelvics only on left side (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Two lateral lines, separated by 7 scales (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

60-65 scales on middle lateral line (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Body color brownish with/without irregular blackish blotches (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula: D. 97-110; A. 76-85; P2. 4 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Maximum length: 24.8 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Habitats: The Bay of Bengali, estuaries and tidal rivers of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bloch ME  and Schneider JG (1801) M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae iconibus cx illustratum. Post obitum auctoris opus inchoatum absolvit, correxit, interpolavit Jo. Gottlob Schneider, Saxo. Berolini. Sumtibus Auctoris Impressum et Bibliopolio Sanderiano Commissum. M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae.: i-lx + 1-584, Pls. 1-110.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 34-35.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 49-50.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply