Category: Fishes | Resource

Painted catfish, Pseudolaguvia ribeiroi (Hora, 1921)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Superfamily: Sisoroidea
Family: Erethistidae (Erethistid catfishes)
Genus: Pseudolaguvia
Species: P. ribeiroi

Synonyms
Glyptothorax ribeiroi (Hora, 1921)
Laguvia ribeiroi (Hora, 1921)
Laguvia ribeiroi ribeiroi
(Hora, 1921)

Common name: Painted catfish

Distributions: Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); India (Tista river system of North Bengal and the Vindhyas) and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data Deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate, sub-cylindrical and depressed head with wide gill opening. Base of maxillary barbels with broad flaps. Skin tuberculated. Caudal lunate. Peltoral with strong flat serrated spine. Head 3.5 in SL and 4.5 in TL; Height 4.5 in SL and 5.5 in TL; Eye 6.5 in HL (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Body color dark gray on back. White posterior margin of dorsal and adipose fins. Denticulated pectoral on both edges. Two black blotches on pelvic and anal fins. Pectoral with a band and black base. 3-4 bands on maxillary barbels.

Fin formula:
D. I/6; P1. I/7; P2 6 (1/5); A. 8 (1/7) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D I 6; A iii 6-9; P I 6-8; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum length: 10 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Mahananda river (Tetulia, Panchagar) and Koilla khal (Ramghar, Chittagong) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hora SL (1921) On some new or rare species of fish from the eastern Himalayas. Records of the Indian Museum (Calcutta) 22(5/33): 731-744, Pl. 29.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 213.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 235.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. ??, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 672.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply