Category: Fishes | Resource

Painted catfish, Pseudolaguvia shawi (Hora, 1921)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Superfamily: Sisoroidea
Family: Erethistidae (Erethistid catfishes)
Genus: Pseudolaguvia
Species: P. shawi

Synonyms
Glyptothorax shawi (Hora, 1921)
Laguvia shawi Hora, 1921

English name: Painted catfish

Distributions: Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); India (Tista drainage and Darjeeling Himalaya) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data Deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body more or less elongate with small eyes and inferior mouth. Eyes are 8 times in head (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Strong and smooth dorsal spine; pectoral spine strong and serrated internally. Caudal semi-circular. Median grove on head wide and shallow (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Body color dark grayish-yellow on back and dull whitish below. Black transverse bands on fins. Two broad bands on body. Maxillary barbels with 7-8 bands (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula:

D. I/6; P1. I/6; P2. 7; A. 9 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)

D I 5-6; A i 8; P I 7; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 33. cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 3 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Found in Mohananda river near Tetulia and Koilla khal in Chittagong of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hora SL (1921) Fish and fisheries of Manipur with some observations on those of the Naga Hills. Records of the Indian Museum (Calcutta) 22(3/19): 165-214, Pls. 9-12.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 212.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 234-235.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 672-673.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply