Category: Fishes | Resource

River stone carp, Psilorhynchus sucatio (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Psilorhynchidae (Mountain carps)
Genus: Psilorhynchus
Species: P. sucatio

Synonyms
Cyprinus sucatio Hamilton, 1822
Psilorhynchus sucatio damodarai David, 1953
Psilorhynchus sucatio nudithoracicus Tilak & Husain, 1980

Common/local names
English: River stone carp and Sucatio minnow
Bangladesh: Titari (তিতারি)

Distributions: Bangladesh and India (Eastern Himalaya, Ganga river system in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Spindle-shaped body with arched dorsal profile and flattened ventral side. Head greatly flattened and 5 times in standard length (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Scales moderate and 36-38 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 34-35 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) scales on lateral line. Expended and horizontally placed pectoral and pelvic fins. Caudal deeply forked and with black marks. Vertical bands on body.

Body color greenish on back with darkening of entire scales and pale white below. Fins are dusky. Caudal with number of strips. Continuous black mid-lateral stripe from opercle to caudal fin in juveniles, which fade with age (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fin formula:
D. 9 (2/7); P1. 11-13 (4-5/7-8); P2. 9 (2/7); A. 7 (2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii 7; A ii-iii 8; P i 14; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 8.2 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Abundant in Rangapani khal of Sylhet and Mohananda river near Tetulia of Panchagar districts; also found in Tangan river (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

David A (1953) On some new records of fish from the Damodar and the Mahanadi River systems. Journal of the Zoological Society of India 5(2): 243-254.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 73-74.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 89-90.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 442-443.

Tilak R and Husain A (1980) Description of a new psilorhynchid, Psilorhynchus sucatio nudithoracicus (Psilorhynchidae: Cypriniformes) from Uttar Pradesh, with notes on zoogeography. Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 56(1): 35-40.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply