Category: Fishes | Resource

Savon khorka, Schistura savona (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Balitoridae (River loaches)
Subfamily: Nemacheilinae
Genus: Schistura
Species: S. savona

Synonyms
Acoura obscura (Swainson, 1839)
Cobites obscura Swainson, 1839
Cobitis savona Hamilton, 1822
Nemacheilus savona (Hamilton, 1822)
Noemacheilus savona (Hamilton, 1822)

Common/local names
Bangladesh: Savon khorka (স্যাভন খোরকা)

Distributions: Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); Eastern Himalaya: Tista drainage at Darjeeling through Nepal, to Karnali and Kali drainage in Uttar Pradesh of India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: The body is slender, compressed and more or less cylindrical. Dorsal profile arched and ventral profile slightly concave. A small semi-circular mouth with fleshy and furrowed lip. Lower lip notched at middle. Barbels 3 pairs and equal in size. Scales small, imbricate and scattered all over body. A small appendages on pelvics. Caudal deeply emarginated. Lateral line complete.

Yellowish-brown body with 10-12 narrow vertical white bands (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Caudal base black. Fins are usually free from markings.

Fin formula:
D. 10 (2/8); P1. 10; P2.7; A. 7 (2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D iii 9; A ii 5; P i 8; V i 6 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Maximum length: 2.4 cm SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Inhibits hill streams of Sylhet, Chittagong and Dinajpur districts of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 150-151.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 168-170.

Swainson W (1839) The natural history and classification of fishes, amphibians, & reptiles, or monocardian animals. Spottiswoode & Co., London. Nat. Hist. & Class. i-vi + 1-448.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 501.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: nymphish10@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply