Category: Fishes | Resource

Shacra baril, Barilius shacra (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Subfamily: Rasborinae (Danioninae)
Genus: Barilius
Species: B. shacra

Synonyms
Barbus shacra (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus shacra Hamilton, 1822
Opsarius cirratus McClelland, 1839
Opsarius shacra (Hamilton, 1822)

Common/local names
English: Shacra baril
Bangladesh: Koksa (খোকসা), Patal koksa (পাটল খোকসা) and Saku koksa (সাকু খোকসা)
India: Koksa (West Bengal) and Gurha (Punjab) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (Ganga, Yumura and Brahmaputra drainages) and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongated. Its depth 4.3-4.5 times in standard length (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Mouth moderate with two pairs of well-developed barbels. 59-70 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991); 60-70 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001) scales on lateral line. First 4 rays of pectorasl enlarged (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Body color olive on back and pinkish silvery on flanks and belly. About 12 vertical bars from back downward towards lateral line (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). A black band on upper portion of dorsal fin.

Fin formula:
D. 9 (2/7); P1. 14; P2. 9; A. 10 (2/8) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii 7; A ii-iii 8; P i 14; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. 9 (2/7); P. 15; V. 8; A. 10 (2/8) (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths: 8.2 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Shafi and Quddus, 2001) and 12.5 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Rivers and streams (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Rivers of northern Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Rivers, canals and beels of Dinajpur (Shafi and Quddus, 2001). Rivers and streams of Dinajpur (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J (1839) Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches 19(2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 93-94.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 110-111.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 135-136.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 351.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply