Category: Fishes | Resource

Sucker throat catfish, Pseudecheneis sulcata (McClelland, 1842)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Superfamily: Sisoroidea
Family: Sisoridae (Bagariidae; Sisorid catfishes)
Subfamily: Glyptosterninae
Genus: Pseudecheneis
Species: P. sulcata

Synonym: Glyptosternon sulcatus McClelland, 1842

Common names: Sucker throat catfish and Sulcatus catfish

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (Doon Valley, North Bengal and the Khasi Hills of Meghalaya) and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data Deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate with short head, small and inferior mouth. Upper jaw longer. Body flattened ventrally to pelvic fins. 4 pairs of barbels, maxillary barbels with broad base. Caudal fin emarginated, lower lobe longer and both lobes are pointed.

Body color grayish-brown or black with about 4 large yellowish blotches on sides above lateral line. A narrow band running longitudinally on the side of the body. Fins are yellowish with black patches.

Fin formula:
D. I/6; P1. I/13; P2. 6; A. 2-4/7-9; C. 17 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D I 6; A ii-iv 7-9; P I 13; V i 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum length: 20 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Streams of Dinajpur, Rangpur, Mymensingh and Sylhet (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery info: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J (1842) On the fresh-water fishes collected by William Griffith, Esq., F. L. S. Madras Medical Service, during his travels under the orders of the Supreme Government of India, from 1835 to 1842. Calcutta Journal of Natural History 2(8): 560-589, Pls. 15, 18, 20, 21.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 215.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 237.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 679-680.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply