Category: Coastal Fishes | Fishes | Marine Fishes | Resource

Talang queenfish, Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Carangidae (Jacks and pompanos)
Subfamily: Scomberoidinae
Genus: Scomberoides
Species: S. commersonnianus

Synonyms
Chorinemus commersonnianus (Lacepède, 1801)
Chorinemus delicatulus Richardson, 1846
Chorinemus exoletus Cuvier, 1832
Chorinemus leucopthalmus Richardson, 1846
Scomber madagascariensis Shaw, 1803

Common/local names
English: Talang queenfish, Lather skin queenfish and Double spotted queenfish
Bangladesh: Futki chapa (ফুটকি চ্যাপা), Talang (তালাঙ্গ) and Rani (রাণি)

Distributions: Coastal and open sea (pelagic) of Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Elongated and highly compressed body. Snout blunt, dorsal and ventral profiles convex equally. Scales are minute and midbody with oval shaped scales. Lateral line curved anteriorly but straight posteriorly. Caudal forked. Dorsal bluish and yellowish ventral. 5 large bloches above or touching lateral line in adults. Blackish dorsal fin (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Fin formula:
D1 VII; D2 I/19-21; P1 19; P2 I/5; A III/16-19 (Siddiqui et al., 2007)
D. I. VI-VIII; I/19-21; A. II. I/16-19; P. 17; V. 5; C. 20 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths: Generally 50 cm. Shafi and Quddus (2001) recorded 100 cm.

Food and feeding: Predatory species, feeds mainly on macrofauna especially nektons (Siddiqui et al., 2007). Live on small fishes, cephalopod, crustaceans and pelagic preys.

Habitats: Found near the surface in coastal waters, frequently found near the reefs and offshore and island. Sometimes enter estuaries and river mouth.

Fishery info: Form small school. Caught primarily by drift gill nets (Siddiqui et al., 2007) and also by fishing traps (Shafi and Quddus, 2001). Considered food fish in Bangladesh and retail price varied between BDT 200-250/kg. Anal fin may carry toxins (Siddiqui et al., 2007).

Marketed in fresh condition. Some are marketed salted, dehydrated or sun dried.

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A (1832) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome huitième. Livre neuvième. Des Scombéroïdes. Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 8: i-xix + 5 pp. + 1-509, Pls. 209-245.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Lacepède BGE (1801) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepéde) v. 3: i-lxvi + 1-558, Pls. 1-34.

Richardson J (1846) Report on the ichthyology of the seas of China and Japan. Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting [1845]: 187-320.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Shaw G (1803) General zoology or systematic natural history … Pisces. G. Kearsley, London, 1800-1826. Pisces in vol. 4 (1803) and vol. 5 (1804). General zoology or systematic natural history v. 4: (pt. 1) i-v + 1-186, Pls. 1-25; (pt 2), i-xi + 187-632, Pls. 26-92.

Siddiqui KU, Islam MA, Kabir SMH, Ahmad ATA, Rahman AKA, Haque EU, Ahmed ZU, Begum ZNT, Hasan MA, Khondker M and Rahman MM (eds) (2007) Encyclopedia of Flora and Fauna of Bangladesh, Vol. 23. Freshwter Fishes. Asiatic Society of Bangladesh, Dhaka. 300 pp.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply