Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource | SIS Fishes

Highfin glassy perchlet, Parambassis lala (Hamilton, 1822)

Parambassis lala

Systematic position (Nelson 2006)
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Suborder: Percoidei
Superfamily: Percoidea
Family: Ambassidae/Chandidae (Asiatic glassfishes)
Genus: Parambassis
Species: P. lala

Synonyms
Chanda lala Hamilton, 1822
Ambassis lala
(Hamilton, 1822)
Pseudambassis lala
(Hamilton, 1822)

Common/local names
English: Highfin glassy perchlet
Bangladesh: Chanda (চান্দা), Lal Chanda (লাল চান্দা)
India: Lal Chanda, Kat-Chanda (West Bengal) and Laal-chanda (Orissa) (Talwar and Jhingran 1991)

Distributions: Bangladesh and India (West Bengal and Orissa) (Rahman 2005, Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Conservation status: Not evaluated in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh 2000).

Morphology: Body small, almost rounded with oblique mouth. 16 gill rakers on lower arm of first arch and about 90 lateral line scale (Rahman 2005, Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Dorsal, anal and caudal fins deep orange or reddish orange colored with blackish outer margins. Orange-yellow body color with three longitudinal dusky bands extending dorsoventrally; operculum with dark strips (Talwar and Jhingran 1991)

Fin formula:
D VII/I P1 I/13 P2 I/5 A. III/13 (Rahman 2005)
D VII+I 11; A III 13; P i 10; V I 5 (Talwar and Jhingran 1991)

Maximum lengths: 3 cm SL (Rahman 2005, Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Habitats: Inhibits ponds, ditches and pools; perhaps also brackish waters (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Recorded in the Halti Beel (Imteazzaman and Galib 2013), Chalan Beel (Galib et al 2009) and Choto Jamuna River (Galib et al 2013).

Fishery info: Popular aquarium fish (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Used as food fish in Bangladesh.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply