Category: Fishes | Resource

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Synonyms:

Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822

Asidoparia jaya Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937;

Common name: Jaya

Local name: Jaya, choto-piali

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinida

Genus- Aspidoparia

Fin formula:

D. 2/7; P1. 14-15; P2. 8; A. 2 / 7. (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

…read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Least Concern (LC) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely lowest risk, widespread, abundant taxon and does not qualify for a more at-risk category.

According to IUCN …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

List of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh and their conservation status

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

List of freshwater fishes of Bangladesh including their local conservation status (IUCN 2015a and b) are given below. In the …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Fishes of the river Padma near Rajshahi, Bangladesh: Part-3

A survey has been carried out in order to explore the existing fish fauna of the river Padma near Rajshahi. One species of Chondrichthyes and 72 species of Osteichthyes of fishes were recorded. Details are given in Fish and Other Fisheries Items of the river Padma Near Rajshahi of Bangladesh.

The photograph, taxonomic position, Scientific name, Local name, Availability, reproduction and breeding season of the recorded species are presented …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Freshwater and Estuarine Fishes of Bangladesh

Freshwater and Estuarine Fishes: General parameter to differentiate freshwater from estuarine habitat is the salinity level of water. Freshwater contains less than 0.5 ppt (Parts Per Thousand) salinity whereas estuarine water contains moderate salinity (generally 14-17 ppt). We can easily define freshwater and estuarine fish species in such ways that “fishes live in freshwater habitats are called freshwater fish and fishes live in estuarine habitat are called estuarine fishes.”

But, …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Habitat of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh: Order Cypriniformes

The place in where particular plants or animals live is known as habitat. Within the habitat, organism occupies different niches. A niche is the functional role of a species in a community. Habitat is a place where species get what they need to survive food, water, cover, and a place to rare young. There are 265 species under 154 genera and 55 families (Rahman, 2005) found in Bangladesh and they …read more

Category: Kids | Miscellaneous

Fisheries Alphabet for Kids

is for Ailia [কাজুলি বা বাঁশপাতা]

 

is for Bronze Featherback [ফলি বা ফলুই]

 

is for …read more