Category: Fishes | Resource

Channa punctatus

Channa punctatus

Channa punctatus

Synonyms:

Ophicephalus punctatus Bloch, 1794, Nat. Ausland.Fische. 7, p.388.

Ophiocephalus punctatus Day, 1878, Fishes of India. p.367.

Ophicephalus punctatus Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937, Fishes of Northern Bangal. p.123.

Ophicephalus punctatus Bhuiyan, 1964, Fishes of Dacca. p.95.

Common name: Spotted snakehead

Local name: Lata, taki, okol

Taxonomy …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource | Threatened fishes

Great snakehead, Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822)

Great/Giant snakehead: Channa marulius

Great/Giant snakehead: Channa marulius

Systematic position Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Perciformes (Perches) Suborder: Channoidei (Ophiocephaliformes) Family: Channidae (Snakeheads) Genus: Channa Species: C. marulius

Common/local names English: Giant snakehead and Great snakehead Bangladesh: Gajar (গজার), Gajal (গজাল) and Sal (সাল) India: Haal …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Spotted snakehead, Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793)

Spotted snakehead: Channa punctata

Spotted snakehead: Channa punctata

Systematic position (Nelson 2006) Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Perciformes (Perches) Suborder: Channoidei (Ophiocephaliformes) Family: Channidae (Snakeheads) Genus: Channa Species: C. punctata

Common/local names English: Spotted snakehead Bangladesh: Taki (টাকি), Lata (লাটা), Chaitan (ছাইতান) and Sati …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Least Concern (LC) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely lowest risk, widespread, abundant taxon and does not qualify for a more at-risk category.

According to IUCN …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

List of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh and their conservation status

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

List of freshwater fishes of Bangladesh including their local conservation status (IUCN 2015a and b) are given below. In the …read more

Category: Fisheries Personnel | Manpower | Researcher | Resource | Teachers

Fisheries Personnel Profile: Md. Baki Billah

Md. Baki Billah

Md. Baki Billah Lecturer Department of Zoology Jahangirnagar University Savar, Dhaka-1342, Bangladesh

Contact: Telephone: +880-2-7791045-51 (PABX) Mobile: +880-1915105323 Fax: +880-2-7791052 E-mail: [email protected]

 

Field of Research Interest:

Ecotoxicology, Molecular endocrinology, Population genetics Fish genetics and breeding, fish culture (Shell fish and fin fish) Environmental toxicology Aquatic Pollution …read more

Category: Book | Publication

Book profile- Introduction to fish species diversity: Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working area

Cover page of "Introduction to fish species diversity"

Cover page of “Introduction to fish species diversity”

“Introduction to fish species diversity: Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working area” presents mainly a checklist of fish species of Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working …read more