Category: Fishes | Resource

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

. Synonyms:

Ophicephalus striatus Bloch, 1794, Nat. Ausland.Fische. 7, p. 141.

Ophicephalus striatus Day, 1878, Fishes of India. p.366.

Common name: Striped or Banded snakehead

Local name: shol

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Channiformes

Family- Channidae

Genus- Channa Scopoli

Fin formula:

D. 42-46; P1. 15-17; P2. 6; A. 24-27. (Rahman, 2005)

…read more