Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Synonyms:

Cyprinus mrigala Hamilton, 1822

Cirrhina mrigala Day, 1878

Cirrhina mrigala Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Cirrhina mrigala Bhuiyan, 1964

Cirrhina mrigala Ahmad, 1943

Cirrhinus mrigala mrigala Talwar and Jhingran, 1991

Common name: Caurvery white carp

Local name: Mrigel, Mirka

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family-Cyprinidae

Genus- Cirrhinus

Fin formula:

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigal/Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795)

Mrigal/Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal/Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Systematic position:

Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Cypriniformes (Carps) Family: Cyprinidae (carp and minnows) Genus: Cirrhinus

Synonyms: Cyprinus chaudhryi (Srivastava, 1968), Cyprinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795), Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822), Cirrhina blochii (Valenciennes, 1842), Cirrhina mrigala (Day, 1878), Mrigala buchanani (Bleeker, 1860)

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Synonyms:

Cyprinus cirrhosus: Bloch, 1975.

Cirrhina cirrhosa: Day, 1878. 1889; Macdonald, 1944.

Cyprinus mrigala: Hamilton, 1822; Bhyiyan, 1964, Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937.

Common name: Cauvery white carp (English name)

Bangla name: Mirga, Mirgel, Mrigala, Mirka

Taxonomic position:

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigal: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal inhabits river, tanks, haors, baors, beels, flood plain, ponds of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Myanmar and in south Asian countries. It is next in importance to Catla and Rohu for culture (Rath, 2000).

It is common cultured carp species in our country mainly bottom dweller, detrivorous and suitable for cultivation with surface and middle feeder carps in ponds. The stomach contents of this fish include …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Near Threatened (NT) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Osteobrama cotio, one of the Near Threatened (NT) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Osteobrama cotio, one of the Near Threatened (NT) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Near Threatened (NT) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely to become endangered in the near future. It is the fourth highest risk category after Critically Endangered …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

List of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh and their conservation status

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

List of freshwater fishes of Bangladesh including their local conservation status (IUCN 2015a and b) are given below. In the …read more

Category: Fishes | Haor Fishes | Resource

Photofeature: Freshwater Fishes of Sunamganj Haor Area (Part-C2)

 

Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822)

Chitala chitala

Chitala chitala

English Name: Humped featherback, Clown knifefish Bengali Name: Chital (চিতল) IUCN (Bangladesh) Status: Endangered

 

Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795)

Cirrhinus cirrhosus…read more