Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Synonyms:

Cyprinus bata Hamilton, 1822

Labeo bata Day, 1878

Common name: Bata labeo

Local name: Bata, Bhangon bata

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 11 (2/9); P1. 16-17; P2. 9(1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Synonyms:

Cyprinus bata: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo bata: Day, 1878, 1889.

Common name: Bata labeo (English name)

Bangla name: Bata, Bhangon bata

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae

Sub family: Cyprininae

Genus: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata: Labeo bata

 Labeo bata

Bata: Labeo bata

Labeo bata (Hamilton) [Bangla name: Bata] natural inhabits in river system of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan. Moreover it is found in river lakes, haor, floodplains, pond and similar water bodies. It does not breed naturally in ponds and naturally it breeds in rivers during monsoon month (Talwar …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Synonyms:

Cyprinus boga: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo boga: Day, 1878, 1889; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Jayaram et al., 1982

Common name: Boga labeo (English name)

Bangla name: Vangon, Vangan bata

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

…read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Least Concern (LC) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely lowest risk, widespread, abundant taxon and does not qualify for a more at-risk category.

According to IUCN …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

List of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh and their conservation status

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

List of freshwater fishes of Bangladesh including their local conservation status (IUCN 2015a and b) are given below. In the …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Fin Fishes of the River Choto Jamuna

River Choto Jamuna is an important and well-known river in Northern Bangladesh and one of the major distributaries of the River Atrai. This river contributes much in terms of fish production and source of income for many fishermen living beside this river. A total of 63 species of fishes have been recorded belonging to 41 genera, 23 families and 9 orders (Galib et al 2013). However …read more