Category: Aquaculture | Freshwater | Hatchery

Nursery management of Labeo calbasu at Raipur Fish Hatchery, Laxmipur

Sampling

Sampling

The Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) is a threatened fish species (present status: Endangered) in Bangladesh due to the loss of habitats (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Successful artificial or induced breeding can be a good option to conserve this species. However, nursing of new born fry is an …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu Hamilton, 1822

Labeo calbasu Day, 1878

Labeo calbasu Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu

Local name: Kalibaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus-Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 17-18 (3/14-15); P1. 16-18; P2. 9 (1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo calbasu: Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Bhuiyan, 1964; Macdonald, 1948.

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu (English name)

Bangla name: Kalbaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

…read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Least Concern (LC) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely lowest risk, widespread, abundant taxon and does not qualify for a more at-risk category.

According to IUCN …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

List of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh and their conservation status

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

List of freshwater fishes of Bangladesh including their local conservation status (IUCN 2015a and b) are given below. In the …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Fin Fishes of the River Choto Jamuna

River Choto Jamuna is an important and well-known river in Northern Bangladesh and one of the major distributaries of the River Atrai. This river contributes much in terms of fish production and source of income for many fishermen living beside this river. A total of 63 species of fishes have been recorded belonging to 41 genera, 23 families and 9 orders (Galib et al 2013). However …read more

Category: Fishing technology | Technology

Use of algae as fish bait in the Dharla River, Kurigram

This photograph is taken from Dharla River, Kurigram, showing bunch of algae used as fish bait

Introduction: Alga (Pl. algae) can be defined as, the primitive chlorophyll-containing mainly aquatic eukaryotic organisms lacking true stems, roots and leaves.[1] With a little bit more explanation algae can also be defined as: Algae are very large and diverse group of simple, typically …read more