Category: Fishes | Resource

Spot-fin swamp barb: Puntius sophore

Spot-fin swamp barb: Puntius sophore

Spot-fin swamp barb: Puntius sophore

Synonyms:

Cyprinus sophore: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Leuciscus stigma: Valenciennes, 1844.

Barbus stigma: Day, 1878, 1889; Shaw and Shebberare, 1937.

Barbus (Puntius) sophore: Bhuiyan, 1964; Qureshi, 1965.

Puntius stigma: Rahman, 1974.

Puntius sophore: Menon, 1974.

Common name: Spot-fin swamp barb (English name)

Bangla …read more

Category: Exotic fishes | Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Scale carp: Cyprinus carpio communis

Common carp: <em>Cyprinus carpio communis</em>

Common carp: Cyprinus carpio communis

Synonyms: Cyprinus carpio: Linnaeus, 1758. C. carpio intha: Annandale, 1918.

Common name: Common carp (English name)

Bangla name: Common carp and Japani rui

Taxonomic position: Phylum: Chordata Class: Osteichthyes Order: Cypriniformes Family: Cyprinidae Sub family: Cyprininae Genus: Cyprinus Species: C. carpio Variety: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idellus

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella

 

Synonyms:

Leuciscus idella: Valencienues, 1844.

Ctenopharyngodon idellus: (Valenciennes, 1844).

Common name: Grass carp (English name)

Bangla name: Grass carp

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae

Sub family: Cyprininae

Genus: Ctenopharyngodon

Species: C. idellus (Valenciennes, 1844)

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Synonyms:

Cyprinus cirrhosus: Bloch, 1975.

Cirrhina cirrhosa: Day, 1878. 1889; Macdonald, 1944.

Cyprinus mrigala: Hamilton, 1822; Bhyiyan, 1964, Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937.

Common name: Cauvery white carp (English name)

Bangla name: Mirga, Mirgel, Mrigala, Mirka

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Catla: Catla catla

Catla: Catla catla

Catla: Catla catla

Synonyms:

Cyprinus catla: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822

Catla buchanani: Day, 1878, 1889; Munro, 1955;

Catla catla: Jhingran, 1966; Bhuiyan, 1964; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Rahman, 1974; Menon, 1974

Common name: Catla (English name)

Bangla name: Catla, Katal

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo calbasu: Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Bhuiyan, 1964; Macdonald, 1948.

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu (English name)

Bangla name: Kalbaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Boga labeo: Labeo boga

Synonyms:

Cyprinus boga: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo boga: Day, 1878, 1889; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Jayaram et al., 1982

Common name: Boga labeo (English name)

Bangla name: Vangon, Vangan bata

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: …read more