Category: Fishes | Resource

Silver carp: Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

Silver carp: Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

Silver carp: Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

Synonyms: Leuciscus molitrix Valencienns, 1844 Leuciscus hypophthalmus, Richardson, 1954 Hypophthalmichthyes molitrix Howes, 1981 H. molitrix, Natarajan, 1984

Common name: Silver carp Local name: Silver carp, Silver cup

Taxonomy position: Phylum- Chordata Class-Oesteichthyes Order- Cypriniformes Family- Cyprinidae …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Catla : Catla catla

Catla : Catla catla

Catla : Catla catla

Synonyms: Cyprinus catla Hamilton, 1822 Catla buchanani Day, 1878 Catla catla Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937 Catla catla Bhuiyan, 1964 Catla catla Menon, 1974

Common name: Catla Local name: Katla, katal

Taxonomy position: Phylum- Chordata Class-Oesteichthyes Order- …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Spotfin swamp barb: Puntius sophore

Spotfin swamp barb: Puntius sophore

Spotfin swamp barb: Puntius sophore

Synonyms: Cyprinus sophore Hamilton, 1822 Barbus stigma Day, 1878 Barbus stigma Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937 Barbus(puntius) sophore Bhuiyan, 1964 Barbus(puntius) sophore Qureshi, 1965 Puntius sophore Menon, 1974

Common name: Spotfin swamp barb Local name: Punti, jati-punti

Taxonomy …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Synonyms: Cyprinus ticto Hamilton, 1822 Barbus ticto Day, 1878 Barbus ticto Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937 Barbus (puntius) ticto Bhuiyan, 1964 Barbus (puntius) ticto Qureshi, 1965 Puntius ticto Menon, 1974

Common name: Ticto barb, Firefin barb, Two-spot barb Local name: Tit punti Taxonomy position: Phylum- Chordata Class-Oesteichthyes Order- Cypriniformes Family- Cyprinidae Genus- Puntius

Fin formula: D. …read more

Category: Costal and marine | Freshwater | Livelihood | Management

Climate change: A threat for fishermen communities

Bangladesh is situated at the interface of two contrasting settings with the Bay of Bengal and the North Indian Ocean to the south and the Himalayas to the north. This gives the country the life giving monsoons on one hand, and the catastrophic disasters like tropical cyclones, storm surges, floods, droughts and erosion, on the other. The geographical location, low and almost flat topography, very high population density etc. have …read more

Category: Institute | Research | Resource

Shrimp Research Station: Provide Solutions to Cope Shrimp Industry

Office-cum-laboratory Building of Shrimp Research Station of Bagerhat District

Office-cum-laboratory Building of Shrimp Research Station of Bagerhat District

Shrimp sector is playing a significant role in foreign exchange earning, employment generation and poverty reduction in Bangladesh. The two main centres of shrimp production are located in the Southwestern part composed of …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Synonyms:

Cyprinus mrigala Hamilton, 1822

Cirrhina mrigala Day, 1878

Cirrhina mrigala Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Cirrhina mrigala Bhuiyan, 1964

Cirrhina mrigala Ahmad, 1943

Cirrhinus mrigala mrigala Talwar and Jhingran, 1991

Common name: Caurvery white carp

Local name: Mrigel, Mirka

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family-Cyprinidae

Genus- Cirrhinus

Fin formula:

…read more