Category: Fishes | Resource

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Synonyms:

Chromis (Tilapia) mossambicus: Peters, 1852.

Tilapia mossambica: Jones and Sarojini, 1952.

Oreochromis mossambica: Trewavas, 1983.

Common name: Mozambique Tilapia (English name).

Local name: Tilapia.

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteihthyes

Order: Perciformes

Family: Cichlidae

Genus: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Indian Glassy Fish: Parambassis Ranga

Indian glassy fish: Chanda ranga

Indian Glassy Fish: Parambassis Ranga

Synonyms:

Ambassis ranga: Day, 1878; Day, 1889; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Ahmad, N. 194; Bhuiyan, 1964.

Chanda ranga: Hamilton, 1822; Menon, 1974.

Chanda lala: Hamilton, 1822.

Common name: Indian glassy fish (English name).

Bangla name: Lal chanda, Ranga chanda.

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Elongate glass-perchlet: Chanda nama

Elongate glass-perchlet: <em>Chanda nama</em>

Elongate glass-perchlet: Chanda nama

Synonyms:

Chanda nama: Hamilton, 1822; Rahman, 1974; Bhuiyan, 1964.

Ambasssis nama: Day, 1878; Day, 1889; Ahmad, N. 1943; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937.

Common name: Elongate glass-perchlet (English name).

Bangla name: Chanda, Nama …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Common pony fish: Leiognathus equulus

Common pony fish: Leiognathus equulus

Common pony fish: Leiognathus equulus

Synonyms:

Equula edentula: Day, 1878; Day, 1889.

Scomber equula Forskal, 1775.

Leiognathus equulus: Weber and de Beaufort, 1931; Munro, 1955.

Common name: Common pony fish (English).

Bangla name: Tak chanda, Tak mach, Taka chanda.

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Croakers pama: Pama pama

Croakers pama: Pama pama

Croakers pama: Pama pama

Synonyms:

Bola Pama: Hamilton, 1822.

Sciaenoides Pama: Day, 1878; Day, 1889.

Pama pama: Fowler, 1933; Talwar, 1991; Weber and de Beaufort, 1936.

Common name: Jew fish, Croakers pama (English name).

Bangla name: Koi-bhola, Poa, Pama.

Taxonomic position:

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mud perch: Nandus nandus

Mud perch: Nandus nandus

Mud perch: Nandus nandus

Synonyms:

Coius nandus: Hamilton, 1822.

Nandus marmoratus: Day, 1878, 1889; Valenciennes, 1831.

Nandus nandus: Shaw and Shebberare, 1937; Sterba, 1962; Bhuiyan, 1964; Qureshi, 1965; Ahmad, 1943.

Common name: Mud perch (English name).

Bangla name: Meni, Bheda, Roina.

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Tank goby: Glossogobius giuris

Tank goby: Glossogobius giuris

Tank goby: Glossogobius giuris

Synonyms:

Gobius giuris: Hamilton, 1822; Day, 1878.

Gobius gutum: Day, 1889.

Glossogobius giuris: Koumans, 1953; Inger and Kong, 1962; Shaw and Shebberare, 1937; Munro, 1955; Ahmed, N. 1943; and Bhuiyan, 1964.

Common name: Tank goby (English).

Bangla name: Bele, Bailla.

…read more