Category: Fishes | Resource

Aspidoparia, Aspidoparia morar (Hamilton, 1822)

Aspidoparia morar

Aspidoparia, Aspidoparia morar

Systematic position Class- Actinopterygii Order- Cypriniformes Family- Cyprinidae Genus- Aspidoparia Species- A. morar

Synonyms Cyprinus morar Hamilton, 1822 Leuciscus morar (Hamilton, 1822) Morara morar (Hamilton, 1822) Aspidoparia sardina Heckel, 1847

English name: Aspidoparia

Local names: Pioly (পিওলী), Morar (মোরার), Morari (মোরারী) …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Fishes of the river Padma near Rajshahi, Bangladesh: Part-3

A survey has been carried out in order to explore the existing fish fauna of the river Padma near Rajshahi. One species of Chondrichthyes and 72 species of Osteichthyes of fishes were recorded. Details are given in Fish and Other Fisheries Items of the river Padma Near Rajshahi of Bangladesh.

The photograph, taxonomic position, Scientific name, Local name, Availability, reproduction and breeding season of the recorded species are presented …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Synonyms:

Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822

Asidoparia jaya Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937;

Common name: Jaya

Local name: Jaya, choto-piali

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinida

Genus- Aspidoparia

Fin formula:

D. 2/7; P1. 14-15; P2. 8; A. 2 / 7. (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Mouth is small …read more