Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Synonyms:

Cyprinus bata: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo bata: Day, 1878, 1889.

Common name: Bata labeo (English name)

Bangla name: Bata, Bhangon bata

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae

Sub family: Cyprininae

Genus: Labeo

Species: L. …read more