Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Synonyms:

Cyprinus bata Hamilton, 1822

Labeo bata Day, 1878

Common name: Bata labeo

Local name: Bata, Bhangon bata

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 11 (2/9); P1. 16-17; P2. 9(1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Body is elongate. …read more