Category: Fishes | Resource

Fishes of the river Padma near Rajshahi, Bangladesh: Part-3

A survey has been carried out in order to explore the existing fish fauna of the river Padma near Rajshahi. One species of Chondrichthyes and 72 species of Osteichthyes of fishes were recorded. Details are given in Fish and Other Fisheries Items of the river Padma Near Rajshahi of Bangladesh.

The photograph, taxonomic position, Scientific name, Local name, Availability, reproduction and breeding season of the recorded species are presented …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu Hamilton, 1822

Labeo calbasu Day, 1878

Labeo calbasu Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu

Local name: Kalibaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus-Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 17-18 (3/14-15); P1. 16-18; P2. 9 (1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Dorsal …read more